|
|
Home
Email
|
|
|
|
PRENTER, Samuel: Life and Labours of the Rev. William Johnston, D.D. Belfast. with Preface by the Rev. W.D. Killen, D.D. Belfast.
London, James Nisbet & Co.,1895. . Hardcover, 7¾"x 5¼", viii,344pp., portrait frontis, +3 other illustrations. Maroon cloth boards, much rubbed on lower part of spine, bright gilt lettering to spine, corners slightly bumped with some wear, also top and base of spine worn, black endpapers with some small marks, page edges unevenly trimmed and dusty, occasional finger marks on margins, binding slightly loose, front inner hinge strengthened, no dj., fair to good condition.[Rev. Johnston organised the rebuilding of Townsend Street Church ]. £12.50
|
| |
|
Check Out
|
|
|
|
McCURRY, Samuel S.: Stories of an Ulster Village
Belfast, John Adams, n.d. . First edition, 7½" x 5", 239pp. Green cloth boads, bright gilt to spine and front cover, end papers lightly browned, page edges slightly foxed, pages slightly cockled, dj. very solied and slightly frayed, dj. now in transparent cover, former owner's name on front ep., otherwise VG/Fair. £14.00
|
| |
|
Check Out
|
|
|
|
Belfast News-Letter: Belfast and Ulster Directory for 1926.
Belfast, News- Letter, 1926. . Hardback, 8¾"x 5½", 1924pp., including many interesting advertisements. Red cloth boards, corners bumped and worn, top and tip of spine worn and slightly torn, 2" of back hinge worn on outside, inside of front hinge strengthened also a few pages including title page, else Good. £28.00
|
| |
|
Check Out
|
|
|
|
BARR, Fiona, WALSH, Barbara Haycock and MAHON, Stella.: Blackstaff Short Stories Sisters.
Belfast, Blackstaff, 1980. . Hardback, 8¾"x 5½", 103pp. Green boards, bright gilt to spine, pages yellowed specially at edges, light foxing to top and fore edges, former owner's initials 'JC' on front fep, dj sunned on spine otherwise VG/VG. £2.50
|
| |
|
Check Out
|
|
|
|
CROSS, Eric: The Tailor and Ansty
London, Chapman & Hall, 1964. . Reprint of 1964 edition, 8¼"x 5½", 223pp., woodcuts by Robert Gibbings, introduction by Frank O'Connor. SIGNED by AUTHOR on title page. Blue cloth boards, bright gilt to spine, light neat pencil notes on back endpapers, dj frayed on top edge, a few small marks on front, otherwise VG/G. £15.00
|
| |
|
Check Out
|
|
|
|
LINDSAY, James Alexander: Medical Axioms Aphorisms and Clinical Memoranda.
London, Lewis, 1923. . Second Impression, 7½"x 5", 192pp+2pp.reviews (extracts from medical journals). Maroon cloth boards, bright gilt to spine and front board, corners worn and slightly bumped also spine ends, one small stain on front, endpapers slightly yellowed, front endpaper names of former owners neatly written, page edges slightly dusty, no dj., else Very Good. (Author was Professor of Medicine in Queen's University, Belfast.) £8.50
|
| |
|
Check Out
|
|
|
|
WILLIAMSON, John: May Street Presbyterian Church Centenary. A History of the Congregation.
Belfast, M'Caw, Stevenson & Orr, 1029. . First edn., 8¾"x 5½", 144pp., b/w illustrations. Original blue cloth boards, bright gilt to spine and front board, slight edge wear, light foxing to page edges, otherwise Very Good. £12.50
|
| |
|
Check Out
|
|
|
|
MARSHALL, W.F.: Ballads and Verses from Tyrone with an Introduction by Helen Waddell.
Dublin, Talbot Press, 1929. . First edn., 7¼"x 5¼", 96pp. Red cloth boards, black lettering to spine and front board, spine ends bumped, back board slightly marked, page edges and some pages foxed, small ink marks on lower corners of 3 or 4 tips, dj.very soiled, otherwise Good. £10.00
|
| |
|
Check Out
|
|
|
|
COMERFORD, R.V.: The Fenians in Context. Irish Politics and Society 1848-82.
Dublin and New Jersey, Wolfhound Press, 1985. . First edn, 8¾"x 5¾", 272pp., Stastical table, maps, illustrations. Light brown cloth boards, bright gilt to spine, slight edge wear, dj. in a transparent cover, Condition VG/Fine. £32.00
|
| |
|
Check Out
|
|
|